Dewryn Limited

Introduction

The information below describes how Dewryn Limited manages your personal information (data) following the law and describes your rights.  It does not cover every situation, so please read notices on forms, web pages or other places where you give us information about yourself.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, and could include:

  • Information such as your name, address, telephone number, email
  • Information such as your date of birth
  • Information you give us when you apply for a job
  • Information you provide us as an employee or sub-contractor
  • Information you provide us following an accident or injury on-premises or at an event run by Dewryn Limited
  • Information you give us when you sign up and pay to come to one of our events
  • Information you provide us as part of your giving record
  • Visual Images

How do we process your personal data?

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and as such Dewyrn Limited seeks to comply with its obligations under the GDPR. It does this by:

  • Keeping personal data up to date
  • Storing and destroying it securely, both electronic and paper copies
  • By not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data
  • By protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • By ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data

How do we use your personal data?

  • To administer events
  • To administer records
  • To manage employees or sub-contractors and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and documents, including the processing of gift aid applications, accident records
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services where Dewyrn Limited is involved.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

There are several bases for processing your personal data, but the main ones will include one or more of the following:

  • When you give consent by signing up for an event or to receive regular information.
  • When you give us explicit consent: for example, when you fill in a form such as a keep in touch card
  • When we have a legal obligation to process your personal data: for example, for employment, giving records, health and safety purposes

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will notify you, explaining this further use before commencing the processing and setting out the relevant intentions and processing condition.

Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing and sharing your personal data .Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data as long as necessary for the purpose/s it was collected for. This will vary depending on the type of information, legal requirements or other justifications permitted by Data Protection Law.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights concerning your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Dewyrn Limited holds about you
  • The right to request that Dewyrn Limited corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal information is erased where it is no longer necessary for Dewyrn Limited to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time
  • The right to request that Dewyrn Limited provides you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, known as ‘the right to data portability’, where applicable
  • The right, where there is a dispute concerning the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

Contact Details

For queries about this privacy statement or any other data protection issues, or to exercise your rights, including questions of complaints please in the first instance, contact hello@jointhebravebear.co.uk by email.

 

8th February 2020